Maui Off Road Center

Tire Shops in Kahului, Hawaii

4.2 (33)

CategoryTire Shops
Address251 Hoohana St, Kahului, HI 96732
StreetHoohana Street
AreaKahului, Hawaii
Phone(808) 871-6263
Google rating 4.2 (33)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 19, 2026

Hours

Monday9 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday9 am–4 pm
Wednesday9 am–5:30 pm
Thursday9 am–5:30 pm
Friday9 am–5:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About Maui Off Road Center

Located at 251 Hoohana St, Kahului, HI 96732, Maui Off Road Center operates as a tire shop serving Kahului in Hawaii. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

The business lists hours on 5 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 9 am–5:30 pm. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (808) 871-6263. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is mauioffroad.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Its Google rating is 4.2 out of 5 from 33 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect.

How Maui Off Road Center compares with other tire shops in Kahului

Before you go

  • Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
  • Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
  • Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Ben Aguirre 6 months ago

It is hard to find a mechanic you can trust. I had a very positive experience with Maui Off Road Center. Steve is a very knowledgeable technician and Jeff runs his business with integrity. They showed me what is wrong with my 1972 classic Chevy K20 four wheel drive and gave me options to fix it correctly. I will be going back to these guys for sure.

Jt β€œjtgoesfast” Edited 9 months ago

Brought my 2006 4runner in to have a complete lift kit installed, all were parts I supplied, brand new from the manufacturers. Lower control arms, upper control arms, inner and outer tie rods, new CV axles, and shocks/springs. Jeff quoted me ~$1500 for install and alignment. They call and tell me my 4runner is ready, I go to pick it up, the bill is now $2659.52. Not only that, but upon my own later inspection, my skidplate is dented and mangled from them prying out the CV axles with a prybar on both sides, my rear trackbar is missing hardware on 1 side, my grille was broken off of my hood, missing both hub dust covers, and worst of it all, they didn't install the C-Clips on the new CV Axles that secure the CV Axles into the front differential, so now my front differential is leaking gear oil as they aren't secure. Update; I brought my evidence back to them, Jeff bought me brand new CV Axles. The "tech" that worked on my truck is no longer there. There seems to be a better crew there now. My advice is if you go with them, be 100% clear and knowledgeable on what you want, and do not let them raise the price on you when the work is done.

Abdulla Naftuzi a year ago

They replaced the tie rods on my Jeep and also found that I need an alignment which they did the same day,now my vehicle is safe for driving and I feel much better after using their high end services. It was a good day at Maui off road,I have to say.

mark gurgone 2 years ago

Scratched rims (offered to black sharpie them when they were gouged from the tire mount...) , all 4 tires leaked from not replacing tpms rubber seal along with bending them, replaced the rims but didn't put back my hub centric spacers so the rims were cocked off to the side (couldn't get a socket on half the lugs cause they were too close to rim wall and had half rounding like the socket wasn't fully inserted when installed), put valve stems on the inside of 2 instead of using the plugs, cracked 2 of 4 lug nut covers from over torquing... Take your hard earned money elsewhere. Wasn't going to write this but finding my hub spacers missing along with the cracked covers was the last straw.

James Campbell-Gillies 7 years ago

On 10/16/18 I stopped in and got a quot of $1500 to have my supention rebuilt and was told that they would have everything here by Monday. I came back Monday to have the work done, and was told there waiting for a flight to come in for the parts (9:00 am). 1pm parts show up. The good part is they where done in 3 hours. Now the bad $165 for alament you expect a machine. NOT the owners eye πŸ‘ to be the scale your front end is Set to. I get a bill for $1745 and then says he’ll make a deal on a new set of tires. And that’s final cost. I got the steering stablelizer for free when complaned. These company will never work on my Jeep again. As for the feeling no one pay attention , happens in the middle of conversation when the phone rings, and they spend 7 min. selling a tire , not your $1800 of work you where talking about. I Learned the hard way! Just don’t Go! Find somewhere else. 2002 Jeep 3” lift. $1745 as of 10/18/18 Not worth it! And all day waiting, could have come Tuesday and done by noon. They also new that I could do any day that week. So they say anything to get you in the door.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Maui Off Road Center located?

Maui Off Road Center is at 251 Hoohana St, Kahului, HI 96732, in Kahului, Hawaii. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Maui Off Road Center?

Maui Off Road Center is listed as a tire shop.

What are the hours of Maui Off Road Center?

Published hours are Monday: 9 am–5:30 pm; Tuesday: 9 am–4 pm; Wednesday: 9 am–5:30 pm; Thursday: 9 am–5:30 pm; Friday: 9 am–5:30 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Maui Off Road Center open on Sunday?

No, Maui Off Road Center is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Maui Off Road Center?

You can call Maui Off Road Center at (808) 871-6263.

How is Maui Off Road Center rated on Google?

Maui Off Road Center has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 33 reviews.

Does Maui Off Road Center have a website?

Yes, the website of Maui Off Road Center is mauioffroad.com (linked on this page).

More tire shops in Kahului

All tire shops in Kahului β†’

East Bay Tire Co.

Tire Shops Β· Kahului, Hawaii

181 Alamaha St, Kahului, HI 96732

5.0 (41)

Goodyear Auto Service

Tire Shops Β· Kahului, Hawaii

121 Alamaha St, Kahului, HI 96732

4.4 (223)

Tire Warehouse Maui

Tire Shops Β· Kahului, Hawaii

181 Dairy Rd, Kahului, HI 96732

3.8 (98)

Costco Tire Service Center

Tire Shops Β· Kahului, Hawaii

540 Haleakala Hwy #119b, Kahului, HI 96732

3.5 (65)

Other categories in Kahului

Popular searches